Latest Blog Posts

Girls High School Basketball State Tournament Preview

March 1, 2007 at 1:00am By: D.M.B. Posted in D.M.B. Sports Report

Here’s a quick preview of the Girls State Basketball tournament getting underway in Lincoln on Thursday:

Class A:

Defending champ Bellevue East is back in the field as a wild card and the #4 seed.  A potential second round match up with the #1 seed Omaha Westside looms.  Westside took 2 of 3 from East during the regular season and district play.  The champion will most definitely come from this side of the bracket.  Lincoln Northeast is the #2 seed with only one loss, which came to Bellevue East early in the year.  Northeast’s schedule has been very weak all year though.  Northeast is the defending runner up in Class A and it looks they’ll reprise that role in a finals loss to Westside.
Champion: Omaha Westside
Runner-up: Lincoln Northeast
Sleeper: Bellevue West

Class B:

It’s not who’s in the field, it’s who isn’t.  South Sioux City will not be in the Class B field for the first time since 1993.  The decline has been haunting SSC for many years and it finally caught up to them.  This final should be a doozy, defending champion Gretna is the #3 seed and undefeated.  The #1 seed is Crete and undefeated as well.  Neither teams schedule has been very tough but both teams have been dismantling their opponents this year.  Expect a Crete/Gretna final with the Dragons repeating.
Champion: Gretna
Runner-up: Crete
Sleeper: Alliance

Class C1:

Class C1 is stacked this year.  Norfolk Catholic has been the tough luck loser in the past couple of years in C1.  They are the #1 seed at 22-1.  Crofton is the #2 seed and two time defending champion.  Fort Calhoun is the #3 seed and undefeated at 23-0 and the #5 seed is North Bend Central and their only loss came to Fort Calhoun in the district final.  Those 4 should move on to the semis.  I’m going to take Fort Calhoun and Norfolk Catholic in the finals with Norfolk Catholic winning it all.
Champion: Norfolk Catholic
Runner-up: Fort Calhoun
Sleeper: None

Class C2:

The final in C2 should be a great one.  Perkins County and Kearney Catholic have been the consensus #1 and #2 all year and should meet up in the finals.  West Point Central Catholic can’t be forgotten though as they have been in 5 straight C2 finals.  I still think it will be Perkins Co. and Kearney Catholic with Perkins County taking it all.
Champion: Perkins Co.
Runner-up: Kearney Catholic
Sleeper: None

Class D1:

Humphrey St. Francis is the two time defending champion and things shouldn’t change this year as they are undefeated and the #1 seed.
Champion: Humphrey St. Francis
Runner-up: Freeman
Sleeper: Wauneta/Palisade

Class D2:

I’ll take the #1 and #2 seed as well in the D2 finals.  Newcastle is the #1 seed and Prague is undefeated at #2.
Champion: Prague
Runner-up: Newcastle
Sleeper: McPherson County

The Blogs

Syndication icon

Toolbox